this must be the place....goin strong , yeah baby!!!

Sunday, May 31, 2009

check this dude out

Read More......

Thursday, May 28, 2009

Fall in Love

Flying Lotus cover of Slum Village's Fall in Love.


And check the smooth jazz version from The Ins w/ Fleur Earth here. I guess there's a soul scene in Cologne, who would have thought.

Read More......

vicarious living

even better than Entourage, get the real deal on Cannes from the classiest of sources, the New York Times Style Magazine. Paris Hilton looks like a goddess, I'm pretty on board.

Read More......

Monday, May 25, 2009

she a bizzy body

this song is the shit. Apparently it came out in December. Why aren't people all up on this songs nuts? Are they? Sorry, I've been a bit out of the loop, but let me give a belated fuck yeah to Paul Wall, because that man is a genius. I heard it for the first time today on the radio driving through Fort Worth sandwiched between a shockingly endless stream of songs with Lil Wayne guest verses. This is what I get for not listening to hip-hop radio, but ever since Austin turned into a one hip-hop station town I can't listen to that shit, because I dislike so many of the songs on there I need two stations to flip between. But yeah, Lil Wayne, wtf dude, you are on everything. I went through 2 hours of that and am officially backlashing on Lil Wayne harder than I am on auto-tune. I just don't want to hear his voice. There was no video on youtube for Bizzy Body so this will have to do...

Bizzy body, what, webbie trill ent. young savage
Paul Wall

[Verse 1: Webbie]
Man I got bizzy body's all over the motha fuckin world
Bizzy gettin money nigga you can't tell me nothin I'm out chea gettin money niggas you can't tell me nothin
I'm out chea gettin moneynigga you can't tell me nothin
Black lack hat back fat chilla bag of that calofornia witta poccuhonas with a fat cat
Fat back she got a old man but we ain't stuttin that
A fat stack will make them niggas eat ha like a big mack
Suckin on my nuts and
Shit rubbin on my six pack
My finger in ha but and shit
How she bustin nuts and shit
Long dick fold ha up
She feel it in ha guts and shit
Take it out fix tha strap and tell ha ass to switch positions
She a bizzy body so you know I gotta keep ha bizzy
Brang ha 2 the click and let ha suck dick until she get dizzy
She can leave I ain't trippin I was fenna put ha out
Call anotha bizzy body bring ha in and work ha out
Hop up in my big body swerve it out 2 the house tell my main boo hide the rubbers turn my phone off
Make love 2 ha that's my girl so we zone out
Go 2 sleep wake up in the morning and bust ha own out

Now she say that she really want a playa
But she neva on ha best behavior
But she always shakin wat ha mama gave ha
But all she really want 4 me is that paper

She a bizzy body(bizzy body)[x3]

[Verse 2: Paul Wall]
Lil mama off the chain throwed from ha head 2 toe
Workin ha head bob she swallow and would neva choke
All I wanna do is smoke all she wanna do is fuck she don't love me she just here cause I got some bucks
When we done with ha that broad gone be on ha way back 2 the hood bitch I see that ass anotha day that girl get around all work no play
She stay on ha knees but trust me shell better break
She wanna playa with paper and come save ha and move ha downtown to a hot ride sky scrapper
Put that thang on me till I can't even walk
Right now she got a mouth 4 ha so baby can't talk she stay bizzy all day from gettin bizzy
Lil mama is out of control just like missy strainght up bizzy body that girl is a dime
And I've been fuckin with ha 4 a long time baby


[Verse 3: Mouse]
Lody dody I need a bizzy body
Who gone ride that dick like a new mozarroli moan and groan she can't keep silent
Kick both legs in the air like a rocket
She a motta mouth when I'm up inside of ha
Perky lips perky lips she so exotic
She got that body like a hot diamond
She really get ta actin like a?
Beside all that she work 4 ha time and independent she don't need a nigga 2 help ha with that
She got ha own cheese and own a business
Them hoes hatin ha
Big ballas in tha city wanna date ha
She gone by my baby mamma them papers
If you holla she gone say that she taken
I gotta baby mamma and a bizzy body


Read More......

Sunday, May 24, 2009

I Just Wanna Be Successful

My buddy Ramon Ramirez turned me onto this mixtape by Drake. It's some of the best hip-hop I've heard in awhile. Generally the "hook" is my least favorite part of a hip-hop track, but the honesty on this one pulls the right strings.

Drake - Successful featuring Trey Songz and Lil' Wayne

Speaking of Ramon, you can stream his latest record Nemesis here. Also, Ramon and I have been working on a record that should be ready in a month or so, watch out.

Read More......

Thursday, May 21, 2009


Sho nuff!!!

the {{{sunset}}} kickoff party is tonight. Spiked Punch will be logging another appearance into our show odometer, which now stretches to ...6? Killrrrr....

1. SXSW at mooselodge
2. Stephy B's b-day.
3. Lambert's w/weird weeds
4. Julian's Birthday
5. Luau Party
6. {{{Sunset}}} tour kickoff.

address is like, 1600 something east 12th. its 2 blocks east of Chicon on 12th street on the north side of the street. the place used to be a restaurant. It will probably look like the place where the party is going down, if you are looking for it. I'm guessing this one is party o'clock, since we are playing and I haven't been told a "time" or "anything like that."

Read More......

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

Dam-Funk Animal Collletive Remix!

You're probably gonna hear me playing this one out a lot.

Animal Collective - Summertime Clothes (Dam-Funk Remix)

Read More......

Tuesday, May 19, 2009

My bike is now a magical thing

Word up to clown dog for fixing my bike! It rides like a fast down hills, what the fuck? I'm not used to this luxury. I have to break in places I never thought I would have to not just at work. ....sweet blog joke Ethan. Thank you Ethan. You just cant get away with shit in real life like that. OK lets go riding now....

Read More......

Let The Beat Build

Found on the Turntable Lab blog. I just can't get enough of that Eddie Kendricks sample.

Read More......

Thursday, May 14, 2009

band of gypsys 2 by jimi hendrix (released 1986)

band of gypsys 2

side 1
1 hear my train a'coming (fillmore east)
2 foxy lady (fillmore east)
3 stop (fillmore east)

side 2
4 voodoo chile (atlanta pop festival)
5 stone free (berkeley community center)
6 ezy rider (berkeley community center)

Read More......

Wednesday, May 13, 2009

Nat Baldwin show

from last month....4/20, w00t! whole video is cool, but for me the price of admission starts at about the 13 minute mark:

Read More......

Ponytail next Wednesday get off work. its at red 7, where I have yet to see a show, but if you want stories, F. Rocketjockey is your man

dont know what time...

Read More......

Dam-Funk to remix Animal Collective

Summertime Clothes is gonna be released as a 12 inch with a Dam-Funk remix. June 29th in the U.K. and July 7th in stateside. Worddddddd up.

Read More......

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

i love awkward interviews

My friend Bryan got me to go see this band at Emos a number of years ago. They were awesome! This interview is really classic, interviewer is a classic tool.

Read More......

Thursday, May 7, 2009

Phosphorescent covers Willie Nelson

"Reasons to quit"

"Its not supposed to be this way"

Read More......

Wednesday, May 6, 2009

Kid 606 Vid

This is mainly for Jeff.

Read More......

Tuesday, May 5, 2009

party update

this saturday:

1. Julian's 24th birthday party, pool party in the afternoon
2. 21st street coop "Cinco De Mayo" party, dinner with Mariachi music
3. KVRX Prom

who's gonna drive me around????????????? I am ready to party hard...


sunday morning mothers day brunch (umm....still wasted?)

Read More......

Monday, May 4, 2009

Monday night on KVRX

I just wanted to say, as a dude who works nights and streams internet radio, Monday nights on KVRX is the shit. I listen some period from 9 PM - 2 AM, depending on a variety of circumstances. I like the Twee vs. Thrash concept. Word up DJs!

9-10pm // When Roots Attack! // Classic dub and roots reggae // Selector J
10-11pm // The Afro-Boogaloo Soul Revue // Funk/Soul/Global Grooves // TheRevGetDown
11pm-12am // The Odd Couple // Twee vs. Thrash // BrianB, TimH
12-1am // Strictly Business with Michael Sedillo // "none of the hits" // Mike
1-2am // Charles Schultz Lives // "none of the hits" // DJ meansteen

Read More......

Saturday, May 2, 2009

Diamond Mine Beat Tape #1

Here's a mixtape I've been working on of 7 original hip-hop beats. If you're a sample spotter you might recognize samples from Roxy Music, Foreigner, The Floaters, The O'Jays, Alessandro Alessondroni, Liquid Liquid, Gary Davis and his Professor, Giorgio Moroder, The Kinks, and a bunch of others. You might also recognize Jay-Z, MF Doom, Biggie, Lil' Wayne, Big L, Ghostface, and Busta Rhymes as they stopped by my house and lent me some of their best rhymes.

Diamond Mine - Beat Tape #1

Diamond Mine - Beat Tape #1 (Instrumental)


I've also included the instrumental version in case you like to rap. If anybody wants to get on these beats, let me know.


Read More......

Friday, May 1, 2009

shaq is on motherfuckin overdrive

life just doesn't get less weird....a good thing for sure.

but yeah. I saw Shaq's smiling face on facebook this morning. he announced "what's up facebookees and bookettes. This is shaquille oneil. im noew to the space. hope you let me join your club. its really hot. you know im the twitter king, and I will become the facebook king". classic shaq, what a goof!

I cant figure out how to leave an embeded video of it because I switched my language preference from "English (US)" to "English (pirate) beta". It makes things a bit harder to read, but on the whole it makes my facebook experience more manageable.

Have you read shaq's twitter? ever want to read a grown man type about his weight loss with the spelling of a 13 year old girl? it must be read to be believed....and also, do the damn thing, you're looking good dawg! many more NBA seasons for ya, if there were justice the suns would have been in the playoffs and not the pistons thats fo' sho!

check check it at:

Read More......